Industrial Production Managers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $180,740 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Rochester earn between $96,110 and $150,400.
- $76K10th
- $96K25th
- $116KMedian
- $150K75th
- $181K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $125,240 | $10,437 | $60.21 |
| Median | $116,140 | $9,678 | $55.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $96,110 | $8,009 | $46.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $150,400 | $12,533 | $72.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Rochester earn 10% less than the New York average ($139,540) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $125,240 | $116,140 | $75,500 | $180,740 | 800 |
| New York | $139,540 | $130,470 | $81,960 | $206,450 | 6,630 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $125,240, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $90,401 a year, or $7,533 a month and $3,477 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $125,240 buys what about $129,067 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 10th of 12 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($155,000).
- New York$155,000
- Albany$154,650
- Ithaca$147,860
- Binghamton$147,010
- Glens Falls$139,900
- Syracuse$138,510
- Kiryas Joel$130,890
- Kingston$130,370
- Buffalo$128,360
- Rochester$125,240
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Rochester: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Rochester?
$60.21 an hour on average, and $55.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $96,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $90,401 a year ($7,533 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $125,240. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do industrial production managers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.