Industrial Production Managers pay range in Baton Rouge
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $222,760 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Baton Rouge earn between $114,400 and $178,650.
- $85K10th
- $114K25th
- $140KMedian
- $179K75th
- $223K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $155,370 | $12,948 | $74.70 |
| Median | $139,860 | $11,655 | $67.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $114,400 | $9,533 | $55.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $178,650 | $14,888 | $85.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Baton Rouge vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Baton Rouge earn 9% more than the Louisiana average ($143,040) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge | $155,370 | $139,860 | $85,480 | $222,760 | 690 |
| Louisiana | $143,040 | $133,210 | $79,350 | $213,350 | 2,680 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Baton Rouge
On the average salary of $155,370, a single filer in Baton Rouge takes home about $113,187 a year, or $9,432 a month and $4,353 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Baton Rouge a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Baton Rouge area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $155,370 buys what about $171,150 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Baton Rouge ($48,710). A typical home costs $248,176, or 1.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other Louisiana cities
Baton Rouge ranks 1st of 10 Louisiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Baton Rouge$155,370
- New Orleans$152,970
- Lake Charles$150,030
- Slidell$142,140
- Shreveport$135,190
- Monroe$134,560
- Houma$133,910
- Alexandria$129,370
- Lafayette$122,340
- Hammond$117,960
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Baton Rouge: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Baton Rouge?
$74.70 an hour on average, and $67.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Baton Rouge?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $114,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Baton Rouge?
About $113,187 a year ($9,432 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $155,370.
Do industrial production managers earn more in Baton Rouge than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Baton Rouge, LA (12940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.