SOC 11-3051 · Hot Springs, AR metro

Industrial Production Managers Salary in Hot Springs, AR

The average salary for industrial production managers in Hot Springs, Arkansas is $111,300 a year ($53.51 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $103,580: half of the 60 people in this job in the Hot Springs, AR metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).

$111,300average per year

$53.51 / hourMedian $103,580Take-home ≈ $83,212

  • $73K10th
  • $84K25th
  • $104KMedian
  • $135K75th
  • $163K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

60people in this job
-17%vs U.S. average
#5 of 5Arkansas metros
86cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Industrial Production Managers pay range in Hot Springs

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $163,470 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Hot Springs earn between $84,000 and $135,230.

  • $73K10th
  • $84K25th
  • $104KMedian
  • $135K75th
  • $163K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$111,300$9,275$53.51
Median$103,580$8,632$49.80
Entry level (25th percentile)$84,000$7,000$40.38
Experienced (75th percentile)$135,230$11,269$65.01

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Industrial Production Managers pay in Hot Springs vs. Arkansas and the U.S.

Industrial production managers in Hot Springs earn 14% less than the Arkansas average ($129,370) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $126,060.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Hot Springs$111,300$103,580$73,270$163,47060
Arkansas$129,370$118,120$74,970$201,5602,560
United States$134,170$126,060$78,000$205,520246,250

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Hot Springs

On the average salary of $111,300, a single filer in Hot Springs takes home about $83,212 a year, or $6,934 a month and $3,200 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Arkansas tax is estimated with the Department of Finance and Administration's 2026 withholding formula.

Arkansas paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Hot Springs a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Hot Springs area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.7), so the average $111,300 buys what about $129,826 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Hot Springs ($36,540). A typical home costs $245,332, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $111,300 is worth in another city

Industrial Production Managers salary in other Arkansas cities

Hot Springs ranks 5th of 5 Arkansas metro areas for this job; Fayetteville pays the most ($150,500).

All Industrial Production Managers salaries in Arkansas

Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).

Industrial Production Managers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Industrial Production Managers in Hot Springs, AR.

Industrial Production Managers salary in Hot Springs: questions

How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Hot Springs?

$53.51 an hour on average, and $49.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Hot Springs?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,000, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Hot Springs?

About $83,212 a year ($6,934 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $111,300. Arkansas tax is estimated with the Department of Finance and Administration's 2026 withholding formula.

Do industrial production managers earn more in Hot Springs than elsewhere?

The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Hot Springs, AR (26300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Arkansas tax is estimated with the Department of Finance and Administration's 2026 withholding formula.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.