Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,690 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Cheyenne earn between $58,880 and $83,660.
- $52K10th
- $59K25th
- $73KMedian
- $84K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,740 | $6,228 | $35.93 |
| Median | $72,950 | $6,079 | $35.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,880 | $4,907 | $28.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,660 | $6,972 | $40.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Cheyenne earn 8% less than the Wyoming average ($81,310) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $74,740 | $72,950 | $52,280 | $102,690 | 200 |
| Wyoming | $81,310 | $78,320 | $50,960 | $114,830 | 2,010 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $74,740, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $61,410 a year, or $5,117 a month and $2,362 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $74,740 buys what about $77,458 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other Wyoming cities
Cheyenne ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Cheyenne$74,740
- Casper$72,480
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Cheyenne: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Cheyenne?
$35.93 an hour on average, and $35.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $61,410 a year ($5,117 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,740. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.44, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.