Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $84,050 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Kenosha earn between $61,380 and $77,010.
- $51K10th
- $61K25th
- $70KMedian
- $77K75th
- $84K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,950 | $5,829 | $33.63 |
| Median | $70,430 | $5,869 | $33.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,380 | $5,115 | $29.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,010 | $6,418 | $37.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Kenosha earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($68,760) and about the same as the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $69,950 | $70,430 | $50,950 | $84,050 | 420 |
| Wisconsin | $68,760 | $66,620 | $49,360 | $88,790 | 13,870 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $69,950, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $55,396 a year, or $4,616 a month and $2,131 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $69,950 buys what about $69,177 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 4th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Oshkosh pays the most ($72,550).
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Kenosha?
$33.63 an hour on average, and $33.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $55,396 a year ($4,616 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,950.
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.99, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.