Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,300 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in McAllen earn between $40,630 and $61,470.
- $35K10th
- $41K25th
- $51KMedian
- $61K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,770 | $4,481 | $25.85 |
| Median | $50,560 | $4,213 | $24.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,630 | $3,386 | $19.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,470 | $5,122 | $29.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in McAllen earn 18% less than the Texas average ($65,940) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $53,770 | $50,560 | $34,980 | $76,300 | 290 |
| Texas | $65,940 | $61,930 | $41,580 | $95,770 | 56,950 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $53,770, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $45,384 a year, or $3,782 a month and $1,746 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $53,770 buys what about $62,600 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 25th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Beaumont pays the most ($68,720).
- Beaumont$68,720
- Sherman$68,680
- Houston$68,640
- Austin$67,570
- Dallas$66,480
- San Antonio$65,680
- Midland$64,920
- Corpus Christi$64,130
- Victoria$63,770
- McAllen$53,770
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in McAllen: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in McAllen?
$25.85 an hour on average, and $24.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in McAllen?
About $45,384 a year ($3,782 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,770. Texas has no state income tax.
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.35, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.35).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.