Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Canton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,660 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Canton earn between $57,910 and $73,240.
- $47K10th
- $58K25th
- $66KMedian
- $73K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,980 | $5,498 | $31.72 |
| Median | $65,830 | $5,486 | $31.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,910 | $4,826 | $27.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,240 | $6,103 | $35.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Canton vs. Ohio and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Canton earn about the same as the Ohio average ($67,900) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canton | $65,980 | $65,830 | $47,210 | $79,660 | 810 |
| Ohio | $67,900 | $65,130 | $47,580 | $91,540 | 21,950 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Canton
On the average salary of $65,980, a single filer in Canton takes home about $52,173 a year, or $4,348 a month and $2,007 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Is Canton a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Canton area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.4), so the average $65,980 buys what about $73,798 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Canton ($45,810). A typical home costs $218,776, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other Ohio cities
Canton ranks 8th of 12 Ohio metro areas for this job; Lima pays the most ($73,350).
- Lima$73,350
- Columbus$70,930
- Cincinnati$70,140
- Toledo$69,980
- Sandusky$67,120
- Cleveland$67,070
- Dayton$66,280
- Canton$65,980
- Akron$65,430
- Springfield$64,760
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Canton: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Canton?
$31.72 an hour on average, and $31.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Canton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Canton?
About $52,173 a year ($4,348 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,980. Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Canton than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Canton-Massillon, OH (15940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Canton's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.75, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.