Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Helena
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $110,430 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Helena earn between $61,260 and $85,160.
- $60K10th
- $61K25th
- $81KMedian
- $85K75th
- $110K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,550 | $6,629 | $38.25 |
| Median | $81,290 | $6,774 | $39.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,260 | $5,105 | $29.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,160 | $7,097 | $40.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Helena vs. Montana and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Helena earn 9% more than the Montana average ($72,910) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is +26% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helena | $79,550 | $81,290 | $59,560 | $110,430 | 60 |
| Montana | $72,910 | $67,250 | $48,730 | $105,930 | 820 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Helena
On the average salary of $79,550, a single filer in Helena takes home about $61,660 a year, or $5,138 a month and $2,372 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Helena a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Helena area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $79,550 buys what about $83,146 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Helena ($55,040). A typical home costs $477,996, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other Montana cities
Helena ranks 1st of 5 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Helena$79,550
- Great Falls$75,300
- Billings$70,650
- Bozeman$67,210
- Missoula$56,630
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Helena: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Helena?
$38.25 an hour on average, and $39.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Helena?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Helena?
About $61,660 a year ($5,138 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,550.
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Helena than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Helena, MT (25740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.