Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,250 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Barnstable earn between $58,240 and $85,280.
- $51K10th
- $58K25th
- $75KMedian
- $85K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,880 | $6,073 | $35.04 |
| Median | $75,420 | $6,285 | $36.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,240 | $4,853 | $28.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,280 | $7,107 | $41.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Barnstable earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($72,660) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $72,880 | $75,420 | $51,320 | $99,250 | 70 |
| Massachusetts | $72,660 | $72,840 | $49,230 | $98,350 | 6,130 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $72,880, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $56,777 a year, or $4,731 a month and $2,184 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $72,880 buys what about $74,102 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 10.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 2nd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($75,500).
- Boston$75,500
- Barnstable$72,880
- Worcester$72,020
- Amherst$70,100
- Springfield$69,350
- Pittsfield$68,300
All Industrial Machinery Mechanics salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Barnstable?
$35.04 an hour on average, and $36.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $56,777 a year ($4,731 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,880. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.25, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.25).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.