Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,930 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Macon earn between $50,010 and $79,390.
- $47K10th
- $50K25th
- $63KMedian
- $79K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,780 | $5,482 | $31.62 |
| Median | $62,670 | $5,222 | $30.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,010 | $4,168 | $24.04 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,390 | $6,616 | $38.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Macon earn about the same as the Georgia average ($63,930) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $65,780 | $62,670 | $47,230 | $81,930 | 310 |
| Georgia | $63,930 | $61,130 | $44,730 | $83,890 | 14,230 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $65,780, a single filer in Macon takes home about $52,500 a year, or $4,375 a month and $2,019 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $65,780 buys what about $74,304 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 10th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Warner Robins pays the most ($75,920).
- Warner Robins$75,920
- Hinesville$72,000
- Columbus$70,940
- Augusta$69,180
- Savannah$69,110
- Rome$68,430
- Brunswick$68,250
- Albany$67,910
- Atlanta$65,780
- Macon$65,780
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Macon: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Macon?
$31.63 an hour on average, and $30.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Macon?
About $52,500 a year ($4,375 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,780.
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.17, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.