Advertisement
Industrial Engineers average salary by city in North Dakota
- Grand Forks$101,890
- Bismarck$96,260
- Fargo$89,570
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Forks | $101,890 | $103,200 | $82,510 | $79,803 | 87 |
| Bismarck | $96,260 | $86,940 | $82,500 | $75,952 | 91 |
| Fargo | $89,570 | $86,510 | $68,130 | $71,377 | 91 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Industrial Engineers salary in other states
More about pay in North Dakota
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2112.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.