Human Resources Specialists pay range in Billings
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $119,680 or more. The middle half of human resources specialists in Billings earn between $54,980 and $88,850.
- $48K10th
- $55K25th
- $65KMedian
- $89K75th
- $120K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $75,780 | $6,315 | $36.43 |
| Median | $65,470 | $5,456 | $31.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,980 | $4,582 | $26.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $88,850 | $7,404 | $42.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Human Resources Specialists pay in Billings vs. Montana and the U.S.
Human resources specialists in Billings earn 6% more than the Montana average ($71,430) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($81,990). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $75,940.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $75,780 | $65,470 | $47,860 | $119,680 | 440 |
| Montana | $71,430 | $63,790 | $44,990 | $108,180 | 2,340 |
| United States | $81,990 | $75,940 | $47,180 | $128,720 | 912,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Human Resources Specialists salary after taxes in Billings
On the average salary of $75,780, a single filer in Billings takes home about $59,221 a year, or $4,935 a month and $2,278 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Billings a good place for human resources specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Billings area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $75,780 buys what about $81,026 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Billings ($49,060). A typical home costs $410,666, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Human Resources Specialists salary in other Montana cities
Billings ranks 2nd of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Helena pays the most ($76,920).
- Helena$76,920
- Billings$75,780
- Bozeman$73,980
- Great Falls$68,200
- Missoula$66,840
Highest-paying cities for human resources specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($122,290).
- San Jose, CA$122,290
- San Francisco, CA$113,530
- Washington, DC$105,580
- Lexington Park, MD$104,240
- Boulder, CO$99,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Human Resources Specialists salary in Billings: questions
How much do human resources specialists make an hour in Billings?
$36.43 an hour on average, and $31.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level human resources specialists salary in Billings?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the human resources specialists take-home pay in Billings?
About $59,221 a year ($4,935 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $75,780.
Do human resources specialists earn more in Billings than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($81,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1071; area Billings, MT (13740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.