Advertisement
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping average salary by city in Missouri
- Kansas City$52,680
- Columbia$50,260
- St. Louis$50,240
- Jefferson City$48,080
- Springfield$44,350
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas City | $52,680 | $52,140 | $46,510 | $42,443 | 93 |
| Columbia | $50,260 | $49,070 | $41,090 | $41,139 | 89 |
| St. Louis | $50,240 | $47,960 | $42,830 | $40,621 | 95 |
| Jefferson City | $48,080 | $45,180 | $44,260 | $39,490 | 88 |
| Springfield | $44,350 | $40,090 | $40,090 | $36,668 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Kansas City's local income tax (1%); the 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping salary in other states
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping salary by city and state
More about pay in Missouri
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4161.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.