Home Appliance Repairers pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,380 or more. The middle half of home appliance repairers in Terre Haute earn between $30,160 and $49,740.
- $28K10th
- $30K25th
- $35KMedian
- $50K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,570 | $3,381 | $19.50 |
| Median | $35,360 | $2,947 | $17.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,160 | $2,513 | $14.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,740 | $4,145 | $23.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Home Appliance Repairers pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Home appliance repairers in Terre Haute earn 15% less than the Indiana average ($47,630) and 28% less than the U.S. average ($56,040). At the median the gap is -31% against the U.S. median of $50,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $40,570 | $35,360 | $28,440 | $55,380 | 50 |
| Indiana | $47,630 | $47,080 | $29,920 | $63,930 | 1,030 |
| United States | $56,040 | $50,990 | $36,190 | $80,660 | 32,150 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Home Appliance Repairers salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $40,570, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $32,800 a year, or $2,733 a month and $1,262 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for home appliance repairers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $40,570 buys what about $46,209 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Home Appliance Repairers salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 6th of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($50,400).
- Indianapolis$50,400
- South Bend$46,500
- Lafayette$45,650
- Elkhart$44,800
- Fort Wayne$44,440
- Terre Haute$40,570
- Evansville$39,570
Highest-paying cities for home appliance repairers
Barnstable, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,580).
- Barnstable, MA$84,580
- Hartford, CT$77,880
- Bridgeport, CT$73,450
- Trenton, NJ$73,190
- Racine, WI$73,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Home Appliance Repairers salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do home appliance repairers make an hour in Terre Haute?
$19.51 an hour on average, and $17.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level home appliance repairers salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the home appliance repairers take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $32,800 a year ($2,733 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,570. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do home appliance repairers earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,040).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9031; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.70, this job is 3.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.