Advertisement
Highway Maintenance Workers average salary by city in Alabama
- Daphne$45,810
- Huntsville$45,230
- Decatur$43,100
- Montgomery$41,880
- Auburn$41,040
- Gadsden$40,950
- Tuscaloosa$39,860
- Florence$39,740
- Birmingham$39,300
- Mobile$38,410
- Dothan$37,810
- Anniston$36,040
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daphne | $45,810 | $45,590 | $40,150 | $37,104 | 95 |
| Huntsville | $45,230 | $46,210 | $38,570 | $36,663 | 93 |
| Decatur | $43,100 | $40,970 | $38,350 | $35,045 | 87 |
| Montgomery | $41,880 | $39,300 | $35,170 | $34,119 | 90 |
| Auburn | $41,040 | $40,260 | $33,870 | $33,481 | 88 |
| Gadsden | $40,950 | $38,350 | $34,490 | $33,413 | 86 |
| Tuscaloosa | $39,860 | $39,620 | $33,870 | $32,585 | 88 |
| Florence | $39,740 | $37,430 | $31,430 | $32,494 | 85 |
| Birmingham | $39,300 | $37,290 | $32,260 | $32,159 | 92 |
| Mobile | $38,410 | $38,380 | $29,210 | $31,483 | 88 |
| Dothan | $37,810 | $38,030 | $29,210 | $31,028 | 84 |
| Anniston | $36,040 | $35,610 | $23,340 | $29,683 | 86 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; city occupational taxes (for example in Birmingham and Gadsden) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other states
More about pay in Alabama
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.