Advertisement
Helpers--Production Workers average salary by city in Washington
- Seattle$50,250
- Olympia$48,200
- Spokane$45,700
- Longview$45,190
- Bellingham$44,590
- Walla Walla$44,520
- Bremerton$44,150
- Yakima$43,070
- Mount Vernon$42,490
- Kennewick$41,770
- Wenatchee$40,090
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle | $50,250 | $46,980 | $42,570 | $42,556 | 111 |
| Olympia | $48,200 | $46,630 | $40,560 | $40,909 | 104 |
| Spokane | $45,700 | $44,350 | $38,650 | $38,900 | 100 |
| Longview | $45,190 | $43,120 | $38,960 | $38,490 | 98 |
| Bellingham | $44,590 | $45,080 | $38,550 | $38,008 | 103 |
| Walla Walla | $44,520 | $44,200 | $39,520 | $37,952 | 99 |
| Bremerton | $44,150 | $46,460 | $38,270 | $37,655 | 106 |
| Yakima | $43,070 | $40,830 | $36,550 | $36,787 | 96 |
| Mount Vernon | $42,490 | $43,340 | $38,150 | $36,321 | 102 |
| Kennewick | $41,770 | $40,480 | $36,800 | $35,742 | 100 |
| Wenatchee | $40,090 | $39,230 | $34,850 | $34,392 | 104 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other states
More about pay in Washington
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.