SOC 49-9098 · Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro

Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers Salary in Provo, UT

The average salary for helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Provo, Utah is $43,200 a year ($20.77 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $43,900: half of the 40 people in this job in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,490).

$43,200average per year

$20.77 / hourMedian $43,900Take-home ≈ $35,014

  • $29K10th
  • $31K25th
  • $44KMedian
  • $50K75th
  • $61K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

40people in this job
+4%vs U.S. average
#3 of 3Utah metros
98cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers pay range in Provo

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,610 or more. The middle half of helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Provo earn between $31,200 and $49,560.

  • $29K10th
  • $31K25th
  • $44KMedian
  • $50K75th
  • $61K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$43,200$3,600$20.77
Median$43,900$3,658$21.11
Entry level (25th percentile)$31,200$2,600$15.00
Experienced (75th percentile)$49,560$4,130$23.83

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.

Helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Provo earn about the same as the Utah average ($43,400) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($41,490). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $39,630.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Provo$43,200$43,900$28,920$60,61040
Utah$43,400$44,210$31,200$60,280410
United States$41,490$39,630$29,310$55,89095,580

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary after taxes in Provo

On the average salary of $43,200, a single filer in Provo takes home about $35,014 a year, or $2,918 a month and $1,347 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.

Utah paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Provo a good place for helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $43,200 buys what about $43,978 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 12.7 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $43,200 is worth in another city

Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary in other Utah cities

Provo ranks 3rd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($45,090).

All Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salaries in Utah

Highest-paying cities for helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers

Wheeling, WV pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,330).

Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers in Provo, UT.

Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary in Provo: questions

How much do helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers make an hour in Provo?

$20.77 an hour on average, and $21.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers salary in Provo?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,200, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers take-home pay in Provo?

About $35,014 a year ($2,918 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,200. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.

Do helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?

The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,490).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9098; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.2%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.24, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.24).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.