Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers pay range in Allentown
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $52,040 or more. The middle half of helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Allentown earn between $32,460 and $47,080.
- $29K10th
- $32K25th
- $38KMedian
- $47K75th
- $52K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,270 | $3,272 | $18.88 |
| Median | $38,470 | $3,206 | $18.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,460 | $2,705 | $15.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,080 | $3,923 | $22.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers pay in Allentown vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Allentown earn 5% less than the Pennsylvania average ($41,280) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($41,490). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $39,630.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown | $39,270 | $38,470 | $28,810 | $52,040 | 100 |
| Pennsylvania | $41,280 | $41,500 | $26,940 | $55,580 | 2,540 |
| United States | $41,490 | $39,630 | $29,310 | $55,890 | 95,580 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary after taxes in Allentown
On the average salary of $39,270, a single filer in Allentown takes home about $32,528 a year, or $2,711 a month and $1,251 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in NJ | $33,076 | $2,756 |
| Working in PA | $32,528 | $2,711 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Allentown a good place for helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Allentown area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.0), so the average $39,270 buys what about $39,283 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Allentown ($48,990). A typical home costs $363,989, or 9.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Allentown ranks 7th of 12 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Chambersburg pays the most ($45,730).
- Chambersburg$45,730
- Philadelphia$44,030
- Reading$43,490
- York$43,090
- Harrisburg$40,810
- Lancaster$39,540
- Allentown$39,270
- Scranton$39,230
- Williamsport$38,700
- Erie$38,340
All Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers
Wheeling, WV pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,330).
- Wheeling, WV$59,330
- Longview, WA$54,620
- San Jose, CA$54,440
- Seattle, WA$52,860
- Wenatchee, WA$52,610
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary in Allentown: questions
How much do helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers make an hour in Allentown?
$18.88 an hour on average, and $18.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers salary in Allentown?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers take-home pay in Allentown?
About $32,528 a year ($2,711 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,270. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers earn more in Allentown than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($41,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9098; area Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ (10900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.