Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers pay range in St. Louis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,230 or more. The middle half of helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers in St. Louis earn between $37,110 and $49,390.
- $35K10th
- $37K25th
- $41KMedian
- $49K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,170 | $3,764 | $21.72 |
| Median | $40,840 | $3,403 | $19.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,110 | $3,092 | $17.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,390 | $4,116 | $23.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers pay in St. Louis vs. Missouri and the U.S.
Helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers in St. Louis earn 9% more than the Missouri average ($41,330) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($41,490). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $39,630.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis | $45,170 | $40,840 | $35,210 | $62,230 | 280 |
| Missouri | $41,330 | $37,110 | $29,260 | $56,730 | 670 |
| United States | $41,490 | $39,630 | $29,310 | $55,890 | 95,580 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary after taxes in St. Louis
On the average salary of $45,170, a single filer in St. Louis takes home about $36,837 a year, or $3,070 a month and $1,417 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
The St. Louis, MO-IL metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in MO | $36,837 | $3,070 |
| Working in IL | $36,379 | $3,032 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes St. Louis's local income tax (1%); the 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs.
Is St. Louis a good place for helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Louis area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $45,170 buys what about $47,503 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Louis ($49,990). A typical home costs $276,878, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary in other Missouri cities
St. Louis ranks 1st of 3 Missouri metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- St. Louis$45,170
- Kansas City$42,070
- Springfield$34,960
All Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salaries in Missouri
Highest-paying cities for helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers
Wheeling, WV pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,330).
- Wheeling, WV$59,330
- Longview, WA$54,620
- San Jose, CA$54,440
- Seattle, WA$52,860
- Wenatchee, WA$52,610
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary in St. Louis: questions
How much do helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers make an hour in St. Louis?
$21.72 an hour on average, and $19.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers salary in St. Louis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers take-home pay in St. Louis?
About $36,837 a year ($3,070 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,170. Includes St. Louis's local income tax (1%); the 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs.
Do helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers earn more in St. Louis than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9098; area St. Louis, MO-IL (41180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes St. Louis's local income tax (1%); the 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.34, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.34).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.