Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers pay range in Santa Rosa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,310 or more. The middle half of helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Santa Rosa earn between $45,320 and $52,040.
- $39K10th
- $45K25th
- $47KMedian
- $52K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,770 | $4,148 | $23.93 |
| Median | $47,350 | $3,946 | $22.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,320 | $3,777 | $21.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $52,040 | $4,337 | $25.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers pay in Santa Rosa vs. California and the U.S.
Helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Santa Rosa earn 7% more than the California average ($46,360) and 20% more than the U.S. average ($41,490). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $39,630.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | $49,770 | $47,350 | $38,620 | $62,310 | 90 |
| California | $46,360 | $44,670 | $35,900 | $59,770 | 9,050 |
| United States | $41,490 | $39,630 | $29,310 | $55,890 | 95,580 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary after taxes in Santa Rosa
On the average salary of $49,770, a single filer in Santa Rosa takes home about $40,991 a year, or $3,416 a month and $1,577 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Rosa a good place for helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Rosa area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 107.8), so the average $49,770 buys what about $46,176 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Rosa ($56,850). A typical home costs $796,761, or 16.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary in other California cities
Santa Rosa ranks 6th of 22 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($54,440).
- San Jose$54,440
- San Francisco$50,800
- Santa Cruz$50,800
- Vallejo$50,460
- Napa$49,930
- Santa Rosa$49,770
- San Luis Obispo$48,620
- San Diego$46,900
- Los Angeles$46,110
- Stockton$45,770
All Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers
Wheeling, WV pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,330).
- Wheeling, WV$59,330
- Longview, WA$54,620
- San Jose, CA$54,440
- Seattle, WA$52,860
- Wenatchee, WA$52,610
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary in Santa Rosa: questions
How much do helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers make an hour in Santa Rosa?
$23.93 an hour on average, and $22.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers salary in Santa Rosa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers take-home pay in Santa Rosa?
About $40,991 a year ($3,416 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,770. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers earn more in Santa Rosa than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9098; area Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA (42220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.