Helpers--Electricians pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,360 or more. The middle half of helpers--electricians in Buffalo earn between $36,950 and $45,170.
- $34K10th
- $37K25th
- $45KMedian
- $45K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,450 | $3,538 | $20.41 |
| Median | $45,170 | $3,764 | $21.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,950 | $3,079 | $17.76 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,170 | $3,764 | $21.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Electricians pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Helpers--electricians in Buffalo earn 18% less than the New York average ($51,500) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($44,080). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $42,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $42,450 | $45,170 | $33,880 | $48,360 | 120 |
| New York | $51,500 | $47,210 | $35,190 | $77,410 | 4,120 |
| United States | $44,080 | $42,670 | $33,020 | $58,340 | 63,630 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Electricians salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $42,450, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $34,559 a year, or $2,880 a month and $1,329 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for helpers--electricians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $42,450 buys what about $44,291 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Electricians salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 3rd of 4 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($50,630).
Highest-paying cities for helpers--electricians
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($74,540).
- Seattle, WA$74,540
- San Francisco, CA$60,400
- St. Louis, MO$60,150
- San Diego, CA$54,260
- Portland, ME$54,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Electricians salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do helpers--electricians make an hour in Buffalo?
$20.41 an hour on average, and $21.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--electricians salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--electricians take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $34,559 a year ($2,880 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,450. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do helpers--electricians earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($44,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-3013; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.57, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.57).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.