Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,310 or more. The middle half of heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in Ogden earn between $47,590 and $65,250.
- $36K10th
- $48K25th
- $60KMedian
- $65K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,720 | $5,060 | $29.19 |
| Median | $59,940 | $4,995 | $28.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,590 | $3,966 | $22.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $65,250 | $5,438 | $31.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in Ogden earn about the same as the Utah average ($60,900) and about the same as the U.S. average ($59,710). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $58,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $60,720 | $59,940 | $35,920 | $79,310 | 4,260 |
| Utah | $60,900 | $60,620 | $44,320 | $76,360 | 25,060 |
| United States | $59,710 | $58,640 | $40,140 | $79,380 | 2,062,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $60,720, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $48,266 a year, or $4,022 a month and $1,856 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $60,720 buys what about $60,509 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 2nd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($62,500).
- Salt Lake City$62,500
- Ogden$60,720
- Provo$59,120
- St. George$57,960
- Logan$56,480
All Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salaries in Utah
Highest-paying cities for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers
Iowa City, IA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,940).
- Iowa City, IA$77,940
- Lincoln, NE$73,050
- Fairbanks, AK$72,350
- Seattle, WA$71,980
- San Jose, CA$70,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salary in Ogden: questions
How much do heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers make an hour in Ogden?
$29.19 an hour on average, and $28.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers take-home pay in Ogden?
About $48,266 a year ($4,022 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,720. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($59,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3032; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.18, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.