Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,050 or more. The middle half of heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in McAllen earn between $37,860 and $57,480.
- $31K10th
- $38K25th
- $47KMedian
- $57K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,130 | $4,178 | $24.10 |
| Median | $47,040 | $3,920 | $22.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,860 | $3,155 | $18.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,480 | $4,790 | $27.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in McAllen earn 14% less than the Texas average ($57,990) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($59,710). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $58,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $50,130 | $47,040 | $31,250 | $71,050 | 4,390 |
| Texas | $57,990 | $56,290 | $38,150 | $79,400 | 209,680 |
| United States | $59,710 | $58,640 | $40,140 | $79,380 | 2,062,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $50,130, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $42,459 a year, or $3,538 a month and $1,633 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $50,130 buys what about $58,362 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 26th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($62,720).
All Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers
Iowa City, IA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,940).
- Iowa City, IA$77,940
- Lincoln, NE$73,050
- Fairbanks, AK$72,350
- Seattle, WA$71,980
- San Jose, CA$70,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salary in McAllen: questions
How much do heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers make an hour in McAllen?
$24.10 an hour on average, and $22.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers take-home pay in McAllen?
About $42,459 a year ($3,538 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,130. Texas has no state income tax.
Do heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3032; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.