Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers pay range in Mansfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,130 or more. The middle half of heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in Mansfield earn between $48,030 and $64,100.
- $44K10th
- $48K25th
- $57KMedian
- $64K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,220 | $4,768 | $27.51 |
| Median | $57,280 | $4,773 | $27.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,030 | $4,002 | $23.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,100 | $5,342 | $30.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers pay in Mansfield vs. Ohio and the U.S.
Heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in Mansfield earn 6% less than the Ohio average ($60,660) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($59,710). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $58,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield | $57,220 | $57,280 | $44,380 | $73,130 | 750 |
| Ohio | $60,660 | $59,800 | $43,670 | $77,650 | 83,060 |
| United States | $59,710 | $58,640 | $40,140 | $79,380 | 2,062,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salary after taxes in Mansfield
On the average salary of $57,220, a single filer in Mansfield takes home about $45,737 a year, or $3,811 a month and $1,759 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Is Mansfield a good place for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mansfield area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.9), so the average $57,220 buys what about $64,385 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Mansfield ($44,700). A typical home costs $198,928, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salary in other Ohio cities
Mansfield ranks 10th of 12 Ohio metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($64,760).
- Columbus$64,760
- Cincinnati$63,170
- Toledo$60,970
- Akron$60,130
- Springfield$59,930
- Dayton$59,470
- Lima$59,170
- Cleveland$59,100
- Sandusky$58,700
- Mansfield$57,220
All Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salaries in Ohio
Highest-paying cities for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers
Iowa City, IA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,940).
- Iowa City, IA$77,940
- Lincoln, NE$73,050
- Fairbanks, AK$72,350
- Seattle, WA$71,980
- San Jose, CA$70,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salary in Mansfield: questions
How much do heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers make an hour in Mansfield?
$27.51 an hour on average, and $27.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers salary in Mansfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers take-home pay in Mansfield?
About $45,737 a year ($3,811 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,220. Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Do heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers earn more in Mansfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3032; area Mansfield, OH (31900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.16, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.