Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,940 or more. The middle half of heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in Worcester earn between $52,960 and $66,350.
- $46K10th
- $53K25th
- $62KMedian
- $66K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,060 | $5,172 | $29.84 |
| Median | $61,610 | $5,134 | $29.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,960 | $4,413 | $25.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,350 | $5,529 | $31.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in Worcester earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($63,570) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($59,710). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $58,640.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $62,060 | $61,610 | $45,900 | $77,940 | 4,470 |
| Massachusetts | $63,570 | $63,030 | $47,080 | $78,480 | 30,890 |
| United States | $59,710 | $58,640 | $40,140 | $79,380 | 2,062,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $62,060, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $49,262 a year, or $4,105 a month and $1,895 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $62,060 buys what about $60,533 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 3rd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($64,420).
- Boston$64,420
- Barnstable$63,160
- Worcester$62,060
- Springfield$62,030
- Amherst$60,240
- Pittsfield$58,520
All Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers
Iowa City, IA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,940).
- Iowa City, IA$77,940
- Lincoln, NE$73,050
- Fairbanks, AK$72,350
- Seattle, WA$71,980
- San Jose, CA$70,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers make an hour in Worcester?
$29.84 an hour on average, and $29.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $49,262 a year ($4,105 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,060. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3032; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.96, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.