Advertisement
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers average salary by city in Georgia
- Gainesville$60,670
- Atlanta$59,400
- Athens$58,930
- Savannah$58,070
- Dalton$54,810
- Macon$53,880
- Albany$53,800
- Brunswick$53,730
- Warner Robins$53,390
- Augusta$53,370
- Hinesville$52,830
- Valdosta$52,340
- Rome$51,810
- Columbus$51,790
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville | $60,670 | $56,770 | $46,990 | $48,649 | 97 |
| Atlanta | $59,400 | $59,100 | $46,690 | $47,692 | 100 |
| Athens | $58,930 | $54,190 | $44,490 | $47,338 | 93 |
| Savannah | $58,070 | $58,930 | $47,450 | $46,690 | 95 |
| Dalton | $54,810 | $53,760 | $47,790 | $44,233 | 90 |
| Macon | $53,880 | $50,190 | $45,030 | $43,532 | 89 |
| Albany | $53,800 | $57,050 | $44,680 | $43,472 | 88 |
| Brunswick | $53,730 | $49,980 | $43,770 | $43,419 | 88 |
| Warner Robins | $53,390 | $50,990 | $42,440 | $43,163 | 94 |
| Augusta | $53,370 | $47,920 | $44,760 | $43,148 | 92 |
| Hinesville | $52,830 | $49,220 | $45,790 | $42,741 | 94 |
| Valdosta | $52,340 | $47,880 | $40,720 | $42,372 | 88 |
| Rome | $51,810 | $50,960 | $40,780 | $41,973 | 90 |
| Columbus | $51,790 | $47,570 | $41,130 | $41,957 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salary in other states
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers salary by city and state
More about pay in Georgia
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3032.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.