Advertisement
Hearing Aid Specialists average salary by city in Ohio
- Columbus$68,570
- Cincinnati$66,600
- Cleveland$64,370
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | $68,570 | $71,120 | $60,970 | $53,911 | 95 |
| Cincinnati | $66,600 | $63,290 | $55,030 | $53,095 | 95 |
| Cleveland | $64,370 | $62,680 | $59,550 | $50,964 | 94 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Columbus's local income tax (2.5%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Hearing Aid Specialists salary in other states
More about pay in Ohio
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2092.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.