Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,020 or more. The middle half of other health technologists and technicians in Muncie earn between $36,870 and $47,040.
- $34K10th
- $37K25th
- $45KMedian
- $47K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,540 | $3,795 | $21.89 |
| Median | $45,440 | $3,787 | $21.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,870 | $3,072 | $17.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,040 | $3,920 | $22.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Other health technologists and technicians in Muncie earn 18% less than the Indiana average ($55,280) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($58,710). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $50,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $45,540 | $45,440 | $34,180 | $61,020 | 40 |
| Indiana | $55,280 | $47,960 | $37,530 | $82,540 | 2,160 |
| United States | $58,710 | $50,290 | $38,180 | $85,270 | 182,610 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $45,540, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $36,767 a year, or $3,064 a month and $1,414 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for other health technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $45,540 buys what about $51,663 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 9th of 9 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($60,720).
- Indianapolis$60,720
- South Bend$59,230
- Lafayette$55,410
- Evansville$54,890
- Fort Wayne$54,780
- Elkhart$50,790
- Bloomington$50,020
- Terre Haute$49,870
- Muncie$45,540
All Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for other health technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,270).
- San Jose, CA$97,270
- Kennewick, WA$95,550
- San Francisco, CA$78,880
- Santa Maria, CA$76,580
- Madison, WI$75,140
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other salary in Muncie: questions
How much do other health technologists and technicians make an hour in Muncie?
$21.89 an hour on average, and $21.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other health technologists and technicians salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other health technologists and technicians take-home pay in Muncie?
About $36,767 a year ($3,064 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,540. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do other health technologists and technicians earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($58,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2099; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.