Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,550 or more. The middle half of other health technologists and technicians in Pueblo earn between $47,610 and $70,010.
- $40K10th
- $48K25th
- $56KMedian
- $70K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,610 | $5,134 | $29.62 |
| Median | $56,010 | $4,668 | $26.93 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,610 | $3,968 | $22.89 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,010 | $5,834 | $33.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Other health technologists and technicians in Pueblo earn about the same as the Colorado average ($63,320) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($58,710). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $50,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $61,610 | $56,010 | $40,350 | $102,550 | 110 |
| Colorado | $63,320 | $59,430 | $43,480 | $93,400 | 2,470 |
| United States | $58,710 | $50,290 | $38,180 | $85,270 | 182,610 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $61,610, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $49,681 a year, or $4,140 a month and $1,911 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for other health technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $61,610 buys what about $67,141 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 4th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($66,490).
- Denver$66,490
- Boulder$66,230
- Colorado Springs$65,700
- Pueblo$61,610
- Greeley$57,700
- Grand Junction$56,890
- Fort Collins$54,270
All Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for other health technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,270).
- San Jose, CA$97,270
- Kennewick, WA$95,550
- San Francisco, CA$78,880
- Santa Maria, CA$76,580
- Madison, WI$75,140
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do other health technologists and technicians make an hour in Pueblo?
$29.62 an hour on average, and $26.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other health technologists and technicians salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other health technologists and technicians take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $49,681 a year ($4,140 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,610. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do other health technologists and technicians earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($58,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2099; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.58, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.