Advertisement
Health Education Specialists average salary by city in Tennessee
- Knoxville$74,600
- Memphis$67,380
- Nashville$58,730
- Chattanooga$53,730
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | $74,600 | $64,320 | $42,090 | $61,311 | 93 |
| Memphis | $67,380 | $49,630 | $45,210 | $56,232 | 92 |
| Nashville | $58,730 | $48,040 | $40,130 | $49,370 | 96 |
| Chattanooga | $53,730 | $47,420 | $39,130 | $45,352 | 91 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Tennessee has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Health Education Specialists salary in other states
More about pay in Tennessee
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1091.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.