Health Education Specialists pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,380 or more. The middle half of health education specialists in Evansville earn between $26,000 and $49,080.
- $26K10th
- $26K25th
- $39KMedian
- $49K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,730 | $3,561 | $20.54 |
| Median | $39,150 | $3,262 | $18.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $26,000 | $2,167 | $12.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,080 | $4,090 | $23.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Health Education Specialists pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Health education specialists in Evansville earn 32% less than the Indiana average ($62,930) and 42% less than the U.S. average ($73,280). At the median the gap is -39% against the U.S. median of $64,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $42,730 | $39,150 | $26,000 | $60,380 | 70 |
| Indiana | $62,930 | $58,170 | $36,130 | $96,010 | 1,380 |
| United States | $73,280 | $64,070 | $42,990 | $118,200 | 65,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Health Education Specialists salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $42,730, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $34,740 a year, or $2,895 a month and $1,336 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for health education specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $42,730 buys what about $46,685 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Health Education Specialists salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 7th of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job; Lafayette pays the most ($67,100).
- Lafayette$67,100
- Fort Wayne$66,270
- Indianapolis$65,260
- Bloomington$63,450
- South Bend$62,860
- Elkhart$58,410
- Evansville$42,730
Highest-paying cities for health education specialists
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,000).
- Washington, DC$120,000
- Atlanta, GA$109,350
- San Francisco, CA$97,750
- Eugene, OR$96,470
- San Jose, CA$92,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Health Education Specialists salary in Evansville: questions
How much do health education specialists make an hour in Evansville?
$20.55 an hour on average, and $18.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level health education specialists salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $26,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the health education specialists take-home pay in Evansville?
About $34,740 a year ($2,895 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,730. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do health education specialists earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 42% less than the U.S. average for this job ($73,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 21-1091; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.23, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.