Advertisement
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers average salary by city in Washington
- Kennewick$88,030
- Seattle$65,220
- Bellingham$60,010
- Mount Vernon$58,800
- Spokane$53,780
- Olympia$53,460
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennewick | $88,030 | $104,530 | $56,850 | $70,759 | 100 |
| Seattle | $65,220 | $60,290 | $49,460 | $54,584 | 111 |
| Bellingham | $60,010 | $59,720 | $48,760 | $50,398 | 103 |
| Mount Vernon | $58,800 | $57,840 | $56,560 | $49,426 | 102 |
| Spokane | $53,780 | $49,830 | $46,740 | $45,392 | 100 |
| Olympia | $53,460 | $48,460 | $43,320 | $45,135 | 104 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in other states
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary by city and state
More about pay in Washington
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4041.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.