Graphic Designers pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,650 or more. The middle half of graphic designers in Casper earn between $36,050 and $50,690.
- $33K10th
- $36K25th
- $45KMedian
- $51K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,760 | $3,980 | $22.96 |
| Median | $44,730 | $3,728 | $21.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,050 | $3,004 | $17.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,690 | $4,224 | $24.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Graphic Designers pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Graphic designers in Casper earn 7% less than the Wyoming average ($51,110) and 32% less than the U.S. average ($70,560). At the median the gap is -29% against the U.S. median of $62,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $47,760 | $44,730 | $33,070 | $63,650 | 30 |
| Wyoming | $51,110 | $45,150 | $32,820 | $82,990 | 240 |
| United States | $70,560 | $62,960 | $39,520 | $104,910 | 197,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Graphic Designers salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $47,760, a single filer in Casper takes home about $40,555 a year, or $3,380 a month and $1,560 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for graphic designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $47,760 buys what about $50,901 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Graphic Designers salary in other Wyoming cities
Casper ranks 2nd of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job; Cheyenne pays the most ($56,190).
- Cheyenne$56,190
- Casper$47,760
Highest-paying cities for graphic designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,360).
- San Jose, CA$107,360
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Portland, OR$92,530
- Washington, DC$89,540
- New York, NY$85,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Graphic Designers salary in Casper: questions
How much do graphic designers make an hour in Casper?
$22.96 an hour on average, and $21.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level graphic designers salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the graphic designers take-home pay in Casper?
About $40,555 a year ($3,380 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,760. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do graphic designers earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is 32% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1024; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.