Graphic Designers pay range in Racine
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,480 or more. The middle half of graphic designers in Racine earn between $47,160 and $71,790.
- $38K10th
- $47K25th
- $60KMedian
- $72K75th
- $86K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,930 | $5,161 | $29.77 |
| Median | $59,990 | $4,999 | $28.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,160 | $3,930 | $22.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,790 | $5,982 | $34.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Graphic Designers pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Graphic designers in Racine earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($62,410) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($70,560). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $62,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | $61,930 | $59,990 | $37,590 | $86,480 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $62,410 | $59,900 | $42,680 | $85,050 | 4,130 |
| United States | $70,560 | $62,960 | $39,520 | $104,910 | 197,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Graphic Designers salary after taxes in Racine
On the average salary of $61,930, a single filer in Racine takes home about $49,773 a year, or $4,148 a month and $1,914 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Racine a good place for graphic designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $61,930 buys what about $64,537 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Graphic Designers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Racine ranks 6th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Kenosha pays the most ($73,130).
- Kenosha$73,130
- Madison$66,620
- Milwaukee$64,080
- Appleton$62,570
- Janesville$62,570
- Racine$61,930
- Green Bay$60,880
- Oshkosh$60,360
- Fond du Lac$59,560
- Eau Claire$59,440
Highest-paying cities for graphic designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,360).
- San Jose, CA$107,360
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Portland, OR$92,530
- Washington, DC$89,540
- New York, NY$85,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Graphic Designers salary in Racine: questions
How much do graphic designers make an hour in Racine?
$29.77 an hour on average, and $28.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level graphic designers salary in Racine?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the graphic designers take-home pay in Racine?
About $49,773 a year ($4,148 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,930.
Do graphic designers earn more in Racine than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1024; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.95, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.