Advertisement
Graphic Designers average salary by city in North Dakota
- Bismarck$57,390
- Grand Forks$56,840
- Fargo$56,230
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bismarck | $57,390 | $57,430 | $47,250 | $48,293 | 91 |
| Grand Forks | $56,840 | $55,110 | $45,750 | $47,851 | 87 |
| Fargo | $56,230 | $55,910 | $43,110 | $47,361 | 91 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Graphic Designers salary in other states
More about pay in North Dakota
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1024.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.