Glaziers pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,010 or more. The middle half of glaziers in Colorado Springs earn between $56,540 and $71,180.
- $48K10th
- $57K25th
- $60KMedian
- $71K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,790 | $5,232 | $30.19 |
| Median | $60,130 | $5,011 | $28.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,540 | $4,712 | $27.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,180 | $5,932 | $34.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Glaziers pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Glaziers in Colorado Springs earn about the same as the Colorado average ($64,630) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($59,720). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $57,080.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $62,790 | $60,130 | $48,020 | $75,010 | 180 |
| Colorado | $64,630 | $62,340 | $47,290 | $80,770 | 2,040 |
| United States | $59,720 | $57,080 | $37,300 | $89,790 | 58,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Glaziers salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $62,790, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $50,577 a year, or $4,215 a month and $1,945 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for glaziers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $62,790 buys what about $62,349 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Glaziers salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 3rd of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($66,940).
- Denver$66,940
- Pueblo$65,670
- Colorado Springs$62,790
- Fort Collins$61,670
Highest-paying cities for glaziers
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($96,030).
- Boston, MA$96,030
- Olympia, WA$93,060
- San Jose, CA$89,900
- Seattle, WA$86,220
- San Francisco, CA$84,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Glaziers salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do glaziers make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$30.19 an hour on average, and $28.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level glaziers salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the glaziers take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $50,577 a year ($4,215 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,790. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do glaziers earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,720).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2121; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.52, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.