Advertisement
Glaziers average salary by city in California
- San Jose$89,900
- San Francisco$84,280
- Salinas$77,280
- San Diego$76,410
- Los Angeles$75,240
- Santa Maria$73,900
- Sacramento$73,660
- Vallejo$69,720
- Santa Rosa$69,340
- Fresno$69,020
- Riverside$68,830
- Stockton$68,050
- Oxnard$67,730
- San Luis Obispo$66,100
- Modesto$64,570
- Santa Cruz$62,180
- Visalia$60,320
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $89,900 | $82,420 | $71,320 | $67,806 | 110 |
| San Francisco | $84,280 | $74,550 | $59,750 | $64,375 | 116 |
| Salinas | $77,280 | $65,380 | $59,090 | $60,087 | 109 |
| San Diego | $76,410 | $65,150 | $58,200 | $59,544 | 112 |
| Los Angeles | $75,240 | $64,160 | $58,090 | $58,815 | 114 |
| Santa Maria | $73,900 | $66,520 | $56,770 | $57,979 | 109 |
| Sacramento | $73,660 | $63,580 | $52,280 | $57,829 | 107 |
| Vallejo | $69,720 | $65,520 | $60,980 | $55,373 | 108 |
| Santa Rosa | $69,340 | $61,430 | $50,480 | $55,136 | 108 |
| Fresno | $69,020 | $59,940 | $48,000 | $54,936 | 102 |
| Riverside | $68,830 | $60,750 | $50,610 | $54,818 | 106 |
| Stockton | $68,050 | $61,240 | $49,660 | $54,332 | 105 |
| Oxnard | $67,730 | $62,320 | $52,610 | $54,132 | 111 |
| San Luis Obispo | $66,100 | $61,610 | $50,280 | $53,076 | 109 |
| Modesto | $64,570 | $60,140 | $49,420 | $51,969 | 104 |
| Santa Cruz | $62,180 | $58,970 | $50,910 | $50,218 | 110 |
| Visalia | $60,320 | $56,310 | $47,040 | $48,835 | 100 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Glaziers salary in other states
More about pay in California
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2121.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.