Advertisement
General and Operations Managers average salary by city in Alabama
- Huntsville$155,960
- Birmingham$148,770
- Decatur$140,280
- Mobile$135,090
- Montgomery$135,030
- Anniston$131,750
- Auburn$128,350
- Tuscaloosa$124,400
- Daphne$124,050
- Florence$117,020
- Dothan$115,570
- Gadsden$111,560
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntsville | $155,960 | $136,340 | $88,410 | $111,615 | 93 |
| Birmingham | $148,770 | $123,560 | $82,550 | $106,974 | 92 |
| Decatur | $140,280 | $117,380 | $76,960 | $101,493 | 87 |
| Mobile | $135,090 | $106,690 | $77,550 | $98,143 | 88 |
| Montgomery | $135,030 | $107,980 | $76,160 | $98,105 | 90 |
| Anniston | $131,750 | $98,540 | $64,500 | $95,987 | 86 |
| Auburn | $128,350 | $103,380 | $68,710 | $93,793 | 88 |
| Tuscaloosa | $124,400 | $101,210 | $66,460 | $91,243 | 88 |
| Daphne | $124,050 | $100,260 | $71,440 | $91,017 | 95 |
| Florence | $117,020 | $97,600 | $65,090 | $86,388 | 85 |
| Dothan | $115,570 | $96,840 | $63,000 | $85,425 | 84 |
| Gadsden | $111,560 | $91,470 | $60,520 | $82,760 | 86 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; city occupational taxes (for example in Birmingham and Gadsden) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
General and Operations Managers salary in other states
More about pay in Alabama
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1021.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.