Advertisement
Gas Plant Operators average salary by city in California
- Los Angeles$121,110
- Riverside$114,070
- San Diego$102,160
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | $121,110 | $125,550 | $107,720 | $86,860 | 114 |
| Riverside | $114,070 | $124,480 | $102,550 | $82,562 | 106 |
| San Diego | $102,160 | $98,900 | $98,690 | $75,291 | 112 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Gas Plant Operators salary in other states
More about pay in California
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-8092.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.