Funeral Home Managers pay range in Memphis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $156,400 or more. The middle half of funeral home managers in Memphis earn between $63,790 and $128,260.
- $56K10th
- $64K25th
- $81KMedian
- $128K75th
- $156K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $96,590 | $8,049 | $46.44 |
| Median | $81,230 | $6,769 | $39.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,790 | $5,316 | $30.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $128,260 | $10,688 | $61.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Funeral Home Managers pay in Memphis vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Funeral home managers in Memphis earn 3% more than the Tennessee average ($93,390) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($92,840). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $78,790.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis | $96,590 | $81,230 | $56,450 | $156,400 | 50 |
| Tennessee | $93,390 | $78,130 | $56,120 | $149,120 | 430 |
| United States | $92,840 | $78,790 | $49,700 | $156,400 | 13,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Funeral Home Managers salary after taxes in Memphis
On the average salary of $96,590, a single filer in Memphis takes home about $76,781 a year, or $6,398 a month and $2,953 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $76,781 | $6,398 |
| Working in AR | $73,695 | $6,141 |
| Working in MS | $73,649 | $6,137 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Memphis a good place for funeral home managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Memphis area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $96,590 buys what about $104,785 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Memphis ($46,890). A typical home costs $247,229, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Funeral Home Managers salary in other Tennessee cities
Memphis ranks 2nd of 3 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($109,730).
- Nashville$109,730
- Memphis$96,590
- Chattanooga$94,800
Highest-paying cities for funeral home managers
Allentown, PA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($134,680).
- Allentown, PA$134,680
- Pittsburgh, PA$131,960
- New York, NY$131,200
- Philadelphia, PA$129,400
- Hartford, CT$126,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Funeral Home Managers salary in Memphis: questions
How much do funeral home managers make an hour in Memphis?
$46.44 an hour on average, and $39.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level funeral home managers salary in Memphis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the funeral home managers take-home pay in Memphis?
About $76,781 a year ($6,398 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,590. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do funeral home managers earn more in Memphis than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($92,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9171; area Memphis, TN-MS-AR (32820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.