Funeral Home Managers pay range in Asheville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,390 or more. The middle half of funeral home managers in Asheville earn between $78,630 and $133,920.
- $62K10th
- $79K25th
- $82KMedian
- $134K75th
- $166K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $105,990 | $8,832 | $50.96 |
| Median | $82,200 | $6,850 | $39.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,630 | $6,552 | $37.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,920 | $11,160 | $64.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Funeral Home Managers pay in Asheville vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Funeral home managers in Asheville earn 8% more than the North Carolina average ($98,230) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($92,840). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $78,790.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asheville | $105,990 | $82,200 | $61,900 | $166,390 | 30 |
| North Carolina | $98,230 | $80,730 | $59,810 | $150,070 | 460 |
| United States | $92,840 | $78,790 | $49,700 | $156,400 | 13,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Funeral Home Managers salary after taxes in Asheville
On the average salary of $105,990, a single filer in Asheville takes home about $79,674 a year, or $6,639 a month and $3,064 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Asheville a good place for funeral home managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Asheville area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $105,990 buys what about $109,827 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Asheville ($46,870). A typical home costs $428,742, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Funeral Home Managers salary in other North Carolina cities
Asheville ranks 1st of 4 North Carolina metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Asheville$105,990
- Charlotte$104,590
- Winston-Salem$102,460
- Greensboro$93,910
Highest-paying cities for funeral home managers
Allentown, PA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($134,680).
- Allentown, PA$134,680
- Pittsburgh, PA$131,960
- New York, NY$131,200
- Philadelphia, PA$129,400
- Hartford, CT$126,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Funeral Home Managers salary in Asheville: questions
How much do funeral home managers make an hour in Asheville?
$50.96 an hour on average, and $39.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level funeral home managers salary in Asheville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the funeral home managers take-home pay in Asheville?
About $79,674 a year ($6,639 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $105,990.
Do funeral home managers earn more in Asheville than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($92,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9171; area Asheville, NC (11700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.12, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.