Fundraising Managers pay range in San Luis Obispo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $275,330 or more. The middle half of fundraising managers in San Luis Obispo earn between $120,970 and $198,140.
- $86K10th
- $121K25th
- $152KMedian
- $198K75th
- $275K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $157,260 | $13,105 | $75.61 |
| Median | $151,530 | $12,628 | $72.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $120,970 | $10,081 | $58.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $198,140 | $16,512 | $95.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraising Managers pay in San Luis Obispo vs. California and the U.S.
Fundraising managers in San Luis Obispo earn about the same as the California average ($157,470) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($140,020). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $125,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis Obispo | $157,260 | $151,530 | $85,530 | $275,330 | 50 |
| California | $157,470 | $135,870 | $84,730 | $257,500 | 5,430 |
| United States | $140,020 | $125,470 | $75,130 | $222,350 | 38,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraising Managers salary after taxes in San Luis Obispo
On the average salary of $157,260, a single filer in San Luis Obispo takes home about $108,220 a year, or $9,018 a month and $4,162 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Luis Obispo a good place for fundraising managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Luis Obispo area are 9% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.6), so the average $157,260 buys what about $144,812 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.0 times the median wage of all jobs in San Luis Obispo ($50,770). A typical home costs $909,699, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraising Managers salary in other California cities
San Luis Obispo ranks 4th of 16 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($192,720).
- San Jose$192,720
- Santa Cruz$178,370
- San Francisco$174,920
- San Luis Obispo$157,260
- Santa Maria$155,970
- Salinas$155,410
- Santa Rosa$153,900
- San Diego$152,570
- Los Angeles$150,230
- Sacramento$147,950
Highest-paying cities for fundraising managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,720).
- San Jose, CA$192,720
- New York, NY$186,660
- Santa Cruz, CA$178,370
- San Francisco, CA$174,920
- Trenton, NJ$173,930
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraising Managers salary in San Luis Obispo: questions
How much do fundraising managers make an hour in San Luis Obispo?
$75.61 an hour on average, and $72.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraising managers salary in San Luis Obispo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $120,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraising managers take-home pay in San Luis Obispo?
About $108,220 a year ($9,018 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $157,260. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do fundraising managers earn more in San Luis Obispo than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($140,020).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2033; area San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA (42020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.50, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.