Fundraisers pay range in Greenville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,840 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Greenville earn between $49,960 and $64,280.
- $48K10th
- $50K25th
- $50KMedian
- $64K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,070 | $4,839 | $27.92 |
| Median | $49,960 | $4,163 | $24.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,960 | $4,163 | $24.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,280 | $5,357 | $30.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Greenville vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Greenville earn 20% less than the North Carolina average ($72,490) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -31% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville | $58,070 | $49,960 | $48,250 | $82,840 | 160 |
| North Carolina | $72,490 | $66,100 | $45,280 | $104,600 | 3,700 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Greenville
On the average salary of $58,070, a single filer in Greenville takes home about $47,031 a year, or $3,919 a month and $1,809 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greenville a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greenville area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $58,070 buys what about $65,689 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Greenville ($46,560). A typical home costs $245,726, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other North Carolina cities
Greenville ranks 13th of 13 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($84,360).
- Durham$84,360
- Winston-Salem$77,160
- Raleigh$75,490
- Pinehurst$74,020
- Greensboro$72,450
- Asheville$72,260
- Wilmington$70,540
- Charlotte$69,920
- Fayetteville$68,190
- Greenville$58,070
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Greenville: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Greenville?
$27.92 an hour on average, and $24.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Greenville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Greenville?
About $47,031 a year ($3,919 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,070.
Do fundraisers earn more in Greenville than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Greenville, NC (24780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.75, this job is 2.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.