Fundraisers pay range in Santa Cruz
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $119,990 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Santa Cruz earn between $60,320 and $103,740.
- $50K10th
- $60K25th
- $82KMedian
- $104K75th
- $120K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,170 | $6,931 | $39.99 |
| Median | $82,310 | $6,859 | $39.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,320 | $5,027 | $29.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,740 | $8,645 | $49.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Santa Cruz vs. California and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Santa Cruz earn 4% less than the California average ($86,320) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Cruz | $83,170 | $82,310 | $50,030 | $119,990 | 130 |
| California | $86,320 | $79,710 | $50,340 | $131,720 | 12,860 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Santa Cruz
On the average salary of $83,170, a single filer in Santa Cruz takes home about $63,697 a year, or $5,308 a month and $2,450 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Cruz a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Cruz area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 109.9), so the average $83,170 buys what about $75,681 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Cruz ($54,730). A typical home costs $1,157,157, or 13.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other California cities
Santa Cruz ranks 11th of 22 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($103,150).
- San Jose$103,150
- Santa Maria$91,500
- San Francisco$91,430
- Santa Rosa$88,080
- San Diego$85,770
- Merced$85,160
- Modesto$84,080
- Sacramento$83,900
- Napa$83,310
- Santa Cruz$83,170
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Santa Cruz: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Santa Cruz?
$39.98 an hour on average, and $39.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Santa Cruz?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Santa Cruz?
About $63,697 a year ($5,308 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,170. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do fundraisers earn more in Santa Cruz than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA (42100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.79, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.