Foresters pay range in Fort Collins
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $92,130 or more. The middle half of foresters in Fort Collins earn between $40,460 and $89,670.
- $40K10th
- $40K25th
- $66KMedian
- $90K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,660 | $5,472 | $31.57 |
| Median | $66,110 | $5,509 | $31.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,460 | $3,372 | $19.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $89,670 | $7,472 | $43.11 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Foresters pay in Fort Collins vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Foresters in Fort Collins earn 12% less than the Colorado average ($74,560) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($79,170). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Collins | $65,660 | $66,110 | $40,460 | $92,130 | 50 |
| Colorado | $74,560 | $76,400 | $52,090 | $97,410 | 210 |
| United States | $79,170 | $76,400 | $50,790 | $109,700 | 10,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Foresters salary after taxes in Fort Collins
On the average salary of $65,660, a single filer in Fort Collins takes home about $52,757 a year, or $4,396 a month and $2,029 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Fort Collins a good place for foresters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Collins area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $65,660 buys what about $64,928 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Collins ($55,310). A typical home costs $556,500, or 8.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Foresters salary in other Colorado cities
Fort Collins ranks 2nd of 2 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($76,690).
- Denver$76,690
- Fort Collins$65,660
Highest-paying cities for foresters
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($119,110).
- San Francisco, CA$119,110
- Los Angeles, CA$119,020
- Sacramento, CA$118,560
- Fresno, CA$106,830
- San Diego, CA$98,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Foresters salary in Fort Collins: questions
How much do foresters make an hour in Fort Collins?
$31.57 an hour on average, and $31.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level foresters salary in Fort Collins?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the foresters take-home pay in Fort Collins?
About $52,757 a year ($4,396 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,660. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do foresters earn more in Fort Collins than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($79,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1032; area Fort Collins-Loveland, CO (22660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.01, this job is 4.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.