Food Service Managers pay range in Wausau
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,260 or more. The middle half of food service managers in Wausau earn between $47,910 and $72,910.
- $45K10th
- $48K25th
- $53KMedian
- $73K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,870 | $5,322 | $30.71 |
| Median | $53,190 | $4,432 | $25.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,910 | $3,992 | $23.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,910 | $6,076 | $35.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Service Managers pay in Wausau vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Food service managers in Wausau earn 7% less than the Wisconsin average ($68,600) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($74,880). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $69,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau | $63,870 | $53,190 | $45,170 | $99,260 | 120 |
| Wisconsin | $68,600 | $61,810 | $40,900 | $99,850 | 6,000 |
| United States | $74,880 | $69,390 | $45,960 | $107,640 | 238,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Service Managers salary after taxes in Wausau
On the average salary of $63,870, a single filer in Wausau takes home about $51,217 a year, or $4,268 a month and $1,970 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Wausau a good place for food service managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wausau area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $63,870 buys what about $68,936 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Wausau ($48,790). A typical home costs $274,194, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Service Managers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Wausau ranks 10th of 12 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($73,170).
- Madison$73,170
- Appleton$69,550
- Janesville$68,420
- Kenosha$68,400
- La Crosse$68,060
- Green Bay$67,960
- Eau Claire$67,060
- Sheboygan$65,630
- Racine$64,300
- Wausau$63,870
Highest-paying cities for food service managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,480).
- Seattle, WA$104,480
- Kennewick, WA$104,110
- San Jose, CA$98,230
- Olympia, WA$97,450
- Napa, CA$96,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Service Managers salary in Wausau: questions
How much do food service managers make an hour in Wausau?
$30.71 an hour on average, and $25.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food service managers salary in Wausau?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food service managers take-home pay in Wausau?
About $51,217 a year ($4,268 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,870.
Do food service managers earn more in Wausau than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($74,880).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9051; area Wausau, WI (48140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.