Food Service Managers pay range in Rocky Mount
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,200 or more. The middle half of food service managers in Rocky Mount earn between $56,860 and $86,170.
- $49K10th
- $57K25th
- $71KMedian
- $86K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,070 | $6,006 | $34.65 |
| Median | $71,430 | $5,952 | $34.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,860 | $4,738 | $27.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $86,170 | $7,181 | $41.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Service Managers pay in Rocky Mount vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Food service managers in Rocky Mount earn 6% less than the North Carolina average ($76,550) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($74,880). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $69,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mount | $72,070 | $71,430 | $49,340 | $101,200 | 80 |
| North Carolina | $76,550 | $74,080 | $51,780 | $104,060 | 9,420 |
| United States | $74,880 | $69,390 | $45,960 | $107,640 | 238,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Service Managers salary after taxes in Rocky Mount
On the average salary of $72,070, a single filer in Rocky Mount takes home about $57,164 a year, or $4,764 a month and $2,199 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Rocky Mount a good place for food service managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rocky Mount area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.0), so the average $72,070 buys what about $81,887 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Rocky Mount ($43,960). A typical home costs $201,686, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Service Managers salary in other North Carolina cities
Rocky Mount ranks 12th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($79,800).
- Charlotte$79,800
- Greensboro$78,460
- Durham$77,540
- Pinehurst$76,640
- Asheville$74,740
- Raleigh$74,510
- Greenville$74,050
- Fayetteville$72,970
- Wilmington$72,860
- Rocky Mount$72,070
Highest-paying cities for food service managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,480).
- Seattle, WA$104,480
- Kennewick, WA$104,110
- San Jose, CA$98,230
- Olympia, WA$97,450
- Napa, CA$96,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Service Managers salary in Rocky Mount: questions
How much do food service managers make an hour in Rocky Mount?
$34.65 an hour on average, and $34.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food service managers salary in Rocky Mount?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food service managers take-home pay in Rocky Mount?
About $57,164 a year ($4,764 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,070.
Do food service managers earn more in Rocky Mount than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($74,880).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9051; area Rocky Mount, NC (40580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.