Food Service Managers pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $111,780 or more. The middle half of food service managers in Buffalo earn between $65,160 and $86,010.
- $60K10th
- $65K25th
- $75KMedian
- $86K75th
- $112K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,740 | $6,812 | $39.30 |
| Median | $75,440 | $6,287 | $36.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,160 | $5,430 | $31.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $86,010 | $7,168 | $41.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Service Managers pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Food service managers in Buffalo earn 13% less than the New York average ($94,250) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($74,880). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $69,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $81,740 | $75,440 | $60,390 | $111,780 | 410 |
| New York | $94,250 | $84,200 | $62,420 | $143,180 | 8,000 |
| United States | $74,880 | $69,390 | $45,960 | $107,640 | 238,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Service Managers salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $81,740, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $62,443 a year, or $5,204 a month and $2,402 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for food service managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $81,740 buys what about $85,284 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Service Managers salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 6th of 11 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($93,730).
- New York$93,730
- Kiryas Joel$87,290
- Kingston$86,630
- Albany$82,100
- Rochester$82,080
- Buffalo$81,740
- Utica$81,170
- Glens Falls$80,560
- Syracuse$77,020
- Binghamton$72,680
Highest-paying cities for food service managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,480).
- Seattle, WA$104,480
- Kennewick, WA$104,110
- San Jose, CA$98,230
- Olympia, WA$97,450
- Napa, CA$96,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Service Managers salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do food service managers make an hour in Buffalo?
$39.30 an hour on average, and $36.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food service managers salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food service managers take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $62,443 a year ($5,204 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,740. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do food service managers earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($74,880).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9051; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.51, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.51).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.