Food Service Managers pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $96,800 or more. The middle half of food service managers in Lafayette earn between $54,180 and $81,960.
- $50K10th
- $54K25th
- $65KMedian
- $82K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,300 | $5,942 | $34.28 |
| Median | $65,200 | $5,433 | $31.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,180 | $4,515 | $26.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,960 | $6,830 | $39.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Service Managers pay in Lafayette vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Food service managers in Lafayette earn about the same as the Indiana average ($72,890) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($74,880). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $69,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $71,300 | $65,200 | $50,080 | $96,800 | 120 |
| Indiana | $72,890 | $71,430 | $43,580 | $100,480 | 4,990 |
| United States | $74,880 | $69,390 | $45,960 | $107,640 | 238,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Service Managers salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $71,300, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $55,981 a year, or $4,665 a month and $2,153 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Is Lafayette a good place for food service managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $71,300 buys what about $76,314 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($48,780). A typical home costs $286,179, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Service Managers salary in other Indiana cities
Lafayette ranks 8th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($76,510).
- Columbus$76,510
- Bloomington$74,380
- Indianapolis$74,230
- Michigan City$73,140
- Elkhart$72,900
- Evansville$72,340
- Kokomo$72,060
- Lafayette$71,300
- Muncie$71,260
- Fort Wayne$70,440
Highest-paying cities for food service managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($104,480).
- Seattle, WA$104,480
- Kennewick, WA$104,110
- San Jose, CA$98,230
- Olympia, WA$97,450
- Napa, CA$96,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Service Managers salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do food service managers make an hour in Lafayette?
$34.28 an hour on average, and $31.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food service managers salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food service managers take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $55,981 a year ($4,665 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,300. Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Do food service managers earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($74,880).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9051; area Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (29200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.