Advertisement
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant average salary by city in Alabama
- Birmingham$30,770
- Huntsville$30,600
- Tuscaloosa$30,280
- Decatur$30,150
- Daphne$30,140
- Mobile$29,740
- Florence$29,470
- Montgomery$29,360
- Anniston$27,250
- Dothan$26,070
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | $30,770 | $30,370 | $28,960 | $25,693 | 92 |
| Huntsville | $30,600 | $30,180 | $28,530 | $25,564 | 93 |
| Tuscaloosa | $30,280 | $29,640 | $28,380 | $25,322 | 88 |
| Decatur | $30,150 | $29,220 | $28,120 | $25,224 | 87 |
| Daphne | $30,140 | $29,750 | $28,430 | $25,216 | 95 |
| Mobile | $29,740 | $29,560 | $28,430 | $24,914 | 88 |
| Florence | $29,470 | $27,910 | $27,180 | $24,710 | 85 |
| Montgomery | $29,360 | $28,860 | $27,650 | $24,626 | 90 |
| Anniston | $27,250 | $26,780 | $25,670 | $23,005 | 86 |
| Dothan | $26,070 | $26,000 | $23,750 | $22,089 | 84 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; city occupational taxes (for example in Birmingham and Gadsden) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in other states
More about pay in Alabama
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3041.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.